Governance

Strategic Advisory Board (SAB)

This Board defines and guides the vision, strategy and expectations of the institute so that its full potential is realized. The Board is accountable for:

  • Promoting partnerships that enhance the potential for the institute’s success
  • Alignment and effective working relationships with the Alberta Health Services (AHS) and the University of Calgary (UofC) that lead to shared success
  • The success of the institute’s director 
  • The community reflecting pride and confidence in the institute
  • Ensuring the evaluation of programs such that they meet the highest international standards

The Strategic Advisory Board members:

  • Marilyn McCaig - Chair of SAB, appointed by Alberta Health Services-Calgary Zone/UofC
  • Gerald Zamponi - Appointee of the University of Calgary Faculty of Medicine
  • Tracy Wasylak - Appointee of AHS
  • Paul MacMullan - Division Chief of Orthopaedics or Division Chief of Rheumatology
  • Nicholas Mohtadi - Member appointed by the AHS and the UofC
  • Ian Robinson - Representing the Chair of the Alberta Bone Joint and Joint Health Institute
  • Diana Mulherin - Member of the Community Partner Advisory Committee
  • Terry Owen - Community Representative 
  • Steven Boyd - McCaig Institute Director (as a non-voting member)
  • Stacy Kozak - Ex-Officio member  

 

Executive Council

  • Steven Boyd, Chair
  • Cheryl Barnabe
  • MTC Rep.
  • David Hart
  • Kevin Hildebrand
  • Marilyn McCaig
  • Roman Krawetz
  • Paul Salo
  • Brent Edwards
  • Stacy Kozak - Ex- Officio member

 

Research Committee

  • Paul Salo, Chair
  • Steven Boyd, Co-Chair
  • Deborah Marshall
  • David Hart
  • Kevin Hildebrand
  • Benedikt Hallgrimsson
  • Roman Krawetz
  • Glen Hazlewood
  • Campbell Rolian

 

HQP Committee

  • Kent Paulson, Chair
  • Lauren Burt
  • Dragana Ponjevic

 

McCaig Education Committee

  • Roman Krawetz, Chair
  • Sarah Manske
  • John Bertram
  • Heinrike Schmelling
  • Derrick Rancourt
  • MTC Rep.
  • HQP Rep.

 

McCaig Trainee Committee (MTC)

  • Phillip Spanswick, Trainee Co-Chair and Seminar Series Lead
  • Anthonia Anowai, Trainee Co-Chair and Finance/Education Lead
  • Tannis Kemp, Education Committee Rep.
  • Kara Sidhu, Communications Rep.
  • Ryan Kemp, Events Rep.
  • Destiny Francis, Events Rep.
  • Nedaa Al-Jezani, Seminar Series Rep.
  • Nabangshu Das, Seminar Series Rep.
  • Suman Nath, Seminar Series Rep.
  • Michael Kuczynski, Seminar Series Rep.
  • Lane Harper, Seminar Series Rep.
  • Lucas Lo Vercio, Postdoctoral Fellow Rep.
  • Chantal de Bakker, Postdoctoral Fellow Rep.